Photo by Flickr user andre savastano.
2015 has been a great year for music. So many good albums, songs and new bands.
Here is the second part of my summary of what I loved from JULY and AUGUST‘s releases. The ones I loved the most are marked with a red ||.
A Spotify playlist with songs from this list can be found below.
Did you miss the other posts in this series? Click the link to view them.
ALBUMS I LOVED THIS MONTH
Camera Shy – Camera Shy || a warm and wonderful indiepop album.
Haiku Salut – Etch and etch deep || Very good and interesting instrumental folktronica from Haiku Salut. Some truly beautiful songs on this one.
Heather Woods Broderick – Glider || Peter’s sister follows up her debut brilliantly. Calm, a touch of folk, a touch of experimental, – good songs.
Jaill – Brain Cream || Garage with strong pop flavours.
Johanna Warren – numun || This album is sooo beautiful! Folky, calm, lovely, lovely vocals and melodies.
La Luz – Weirdo Shrine || Very nice 60s inspired garage-pop.
On and On – And the wave has two sides || Dreamy, often ambient, pop, lovely vocals and melodies
always sildenafil side effects men aged 40 and above, the highest proportion, consider.
.
Owl & Mouse – Departures || This album is so good! I am especially happy to hear other sides of the band, than what we have heard on their previous releases. The opening track, where a sequenced synth goes over and over again, is so amazingly good. Most of the album is acoustic indiepop with superb vocals – and the lyrics are always worth listening to.
Seapony – A Vision || Seapony leaves us with a brilliant album. I have followed this band for a very long time, and they always deliver quality. Melodic indiepop.
The Twilight Sad – Oran Mor || The Twilight Sad is a bit of an on and off romance for me. This time it’s on.
Les Bicyclettes de Belsize – Past, Present, Future || Great songs with a 60s inspired feel. (buy on Bandcamp)
Thee AHs – Names || An album where all song-titles are people’s names, and all the songs are irresistibly good. Indiepop with great melodies and good vocals (buy on Bandcamp).
David Thomas Broughton & Juice Vocal Ensemble – Sliding the Same Way || My girlfriend commented when I played this “I don’t know if I think this is really beautiful or really annoying” . I think it is really, really, really beautiful. Give it a chance, and have a listen. (buy on Bandcamp)
Two White Cranes – Radisson Blue || This was an album I stumbled over and fell completely in love with. Perfect, just perfect. Her vocals are so good! Indiepop with a folk-flavour. (buy on Bandcamp)
SINGLES I LOVED THIS MONTH
The Heart Strings – Beautiful abyss || A band that I used to write frequently about in the “old” Eardrums Music, and it is so good to hear that they’re still around and still make wonderful songs.
Hideous Towns – Heart attack/Skin || This is one of my favourite indiepop-singles of the year. So good!
Hippo Campus – South || Very nice, calm indie song.
Je suis Animal – Balloons || Finally they’re back! Love this new song. Dreamy, airy indiepop from Norway.
Lost Film – Something’s missing || I really like this one! Jangly indiepop.
The Prettiots– Boys (that I dated in High School) || This one’s worth listening to because of the lyrics – and the song is great too!
Robert Forster – Let me imagine you || My least favourite songwriter in The Go-Betweens made both one of my favourite singles and albums this year. Need to reconsider the “least favourite”-thing now.
Soda Shop – Keep Swimming || Super catchy, summery indiepop. They released a wonderful album too later in the year.
Stolen Jars – Bright Red || Partly electronic, partly acoustic, mostly folky. Did I mention that it is good? No? Yes, it is
.
Triptides – Wake || Summer, happy, warm, harmonies, twangy, jangly…
Twin Hidden – A Berry Bursts || Like Stolen Jars, this is folky music that takes advantage of all the possibilities of electronics and studio wizardry, and they do it good. The vocals and melody reminds me a bit of Ben Gibbard and his way of writing.
dayflower – Heart Shaped Tambourines/Cutaways || Very good dreamy indiepop from Leicester. Lots of reverb! (buy on Bandcamp)
Bel Étage – Quiet Town / Lonesome Heartache Constellation || Wonderful collaboration between Black Tambourine’s Pam Berry and Lupe Núñez-Fernández of Pipas/Amor de Dias, on wiaiwya’s single club, (buy on Bandcamp).
EPs I LOVED THIS MONTH
I’lls – Can I go with you to go back to my country || This warm semi-electronic EP has been played a lot in my house this year. Recommended!
Rat Columns – Fooling around || Rough, rhythmic and danceable indiepop, with just enough jangle on the guitars.
Starry Eyed Cadet – Starry Eyed Cadet || Super melodic, beautiful indiepop.
Tomiji – Tomiji || Very nice indiepop EP from this French one man project. Music that makes me happy.
Honeyuck – Very tiny songs || A charming lo fi bedroom pop-EP that won my heart this year. Some of the melodies are so good that they bring tears to my eyes.
Peaness – No Fun || This band! This EP! SO GOOD! If I made a normal top ten list (which I won’t), this would be on it. A band full of wonderful vocalists, it seems, – I think they all sing, – and they make the most catchy indiepop out there. Love this EP and can’t wait to hear more from them.
Listen to most of the songs from this list on Spotify, here:
https://open.spotify.com/user/eardrumspop/playlist/5MebZDlZk8wkSkm8e7OUol
Leave A Reply