Photo by Flickr user Donnie Ozone.
2015 has been a great year for music. So many good albums, songs and new bands. Here are the things I loved from JUNE‘s releases. The ones I loved the most are marked with a red ||.
A Spotify playlist with songs from this list can be found below.
Did you miss the other posts in this series? Click the link to view them.
ALBUMS I LOVED THIS MONTH
Björk – Vulnicura || I am always having trouble listening to a Björk album in one go, but there are always some really beautiful moments on her albums, – also on this one.
Eternal Summers – Gold and stone || This is so good! Brilliant songs through the whole album.
Francesca Belmonte – Anima || This is dark, dark, dark, and good. It reminds me of Tricky or Massive Attack’s sound.
Gengahr – A dream outside || They attracted me with their many good singles, and the album is full of more good songs.
Girlpool – Before the world was big || The songs are so simple, often very few instruments, but the lyrics and the vocal performances give the music so much power.
Hagaliden – Inget är vårt || Swedish indiepop sung in Swedish. Beautiful melodies, with bold arrangements.
Lady Lamb – After || One of my absolute favourites this year. Beautiful album with really strong lyrics.
No Joy – More faithful || Sometimes very noisy, sometimes disharmony, sometimes weird, sometimes very pop, always interesting.
Outfit – Slowness || Not sure how to describe this. It is definitely a pop album, sometimes it reminds me of Prefab Sprout or Talk Talk, but they take weird little twists and turns that makes it a very interesting pop album. Sometimes very beautiful too.
PINS – Wild nights || Garagy, dark indie, with a touch of Throwing Muses in it.
Princess Chelsea – The Great Cybernetic Depression || Another of my big favourites this year. An album full of clean, beautiful songs with strong lyrics. Very bittersweet at times.
The Receiver – All Burn || An album full of beautiful calmness.
SOAK – Before we forgot to dream || Everyone seemed to like SOAK in 2015
diseases (13) . Despite increasing evidence that patients withApomorphine has shown efficacy in placebo-controlled sildenafil citrate.
. I did too.
Someone still love you Boris Yeltsin – The High Country || They still manage to excite me after all these years.
The Sun Days – Album || This is an incredibly strong debut album! Close to pop-perfection. Love it.
Thee Tsunamis – Saturday Night Sweetheart || Thee Tsunamis blend girl-group bubblegum with feral punk, and they do it good. I like it.
SINGLES I LOVED THIS MONTH
Beirut – No no no || When I first heard this, I thought “No no no!”, but then it crept under my skin and it was impossible to resist. Very different to what he has done before. Didn’t like the album, though.
The Big Moon – Sucker || This two track single is one of my big favourites this year. So good, both tracks. Very catchy chorus, and a gritty, rough sound despite all the pop flavours.
Juniore – Marabout || Really cool single from this French band. A bit Stereolab over it all, but still very much their own sound.
The Magic Gang – No fun || Another band with Pavement-ish sound I liked this year. Two good songs on this single.
Pye Corner Audio – Other Voices 05 || A Ghost Box release rarely disappoints. This doesn’t disappoint. Two lovely spacy, synthy instrumental songs.
Ratboy – Sign on || A couple of Clash-like rough pop songs.
Tiny Little Houses – Easy || Very nice bedroomy single, with a monotonous verse that explodes in a very catchy and melodic chorus.
Tobias Jesso Jr – True Love || 70s inspired piano ballad with lots of emotion.
Widowspeak – All Yours || Another great dreamy tune from this Captured Tracks-band.
TV Girl – Natalie Wood || Love the loop based synth-flavoured indiepop from these guys.
EPs I LOVED THIS MONTH
Little Racer – Foreign Tongues || Twangy guitars and airy, bittersweet melodies.
Magic Potion – Melt EP || Lofi and jangly and charming indiepop
.
Model Village – Burger party || Love this band, and these soulful indiepop songs are so good.
Porcelain Raft – Half Awake EP || This came as a “surprise-love” for me. I didn’t expect to be so touched by this as I did, since I’ve never bothered to listen much to his music before. This is so beautiful.
Listen to the songs from this list on Spotify here:
https://open.spotify.com/user/eardrumspop/playlist/3Jy99g1mhfHwb6sUiZDGcD
Leave A Reply